Immigrant Visa to USA


Hello guys, how are you there? Hope you all are passing well and enjoying a lot. Do you remember about my last post about student visa to USA? I hope so. Today I am going to tell you about immigrant visa to USA. I wish it will help you most. Okay then enjoy reading my blog. And keep commenting here. Thanks a lot.

Immigrant Visa

Basically there have only two types of visa available in USA, Immigrant Visa and Non-immigrant Visa. Foreign Nationals who wants to live in USA permanently they needs immigrant Visa first to get into United States.

If you wish to work permanently or wants to start a business and intend to live in the United States permanently then you need to get an immigrant visa. Basically a relative or your employer needs to sponsor you to filing an application with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). If you have any extraordinary ability or you are an investor who will invest minimum $500,000 USD in the United States where minimum five (5) U.S. Citizens can get employment facilities and certain special immigrants can file a petition on their own behalf. You must need to present with the immigrant visa at a U.S. port-of-entry before the expiration of your immigrant visa. You will be a lawful permanent resident of United States of America when your immigrant visa and all accompanying paperwork will be reviewed and endorsed by a CBP Officer (Customs and Border Protection Officer of United States). To know about details petition information, please have a look on USCIS website.

Now I wish to tell you about major immigrant categories in details:

  • Immediate Relative/Family Sponsored
    • Family Immigration
    • Marriage to a Foreign National
      • Spouse or Fiancé(e) of U.S. Citizen
      • Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) in U.S.
    • Adopting a Child
  • Employment-Based
    • Employment Visas
    • Investor Visas
  • Special Immigrants
    •  Iraqi or Afghan Translators/Interpreters
    •  Iraqis – Worked for or Worked on behalf of United States Government
    •  Afghans – Worked for or Worked on behalf of United States Government
    •  Religious Workers

Basically special immigrant visa a kind of employment visa to USA.

There have another visa category named Diversity Visa Program. This is actually a visa lottery program to provide United States Permanent Resident Card. It is known as DV Program or Green Card Lottery. If you get this DV then you do not need any United States sponsor and a petition unlike other immigration visa.

After your application for an immigrant visa you may need to wait for few weeks to approve them. When it will be approved by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), then the Department of State, National Visa Center will process your visa in the next step.

Here I am giving you some useful likes where you can get related information:

Advertisements

One thought on “Immigrant Visa to USA

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s